October 07, 2004

Guilty pleasures

I have to fess up to my favourite destress technique, because I think you will all get a kick out of it. My most favouritist webiste in the world is http://www.theknot.com . For those of you who have never heard of this website, it is a one stop shop site for weddings. Yes, my guilty pleasure is planning my wedding even though I have NO intentions of getting married anytime soon. Being deployed kinda really helps that one. Just daydreaming about it though always makes the stress just kinda go away ROFL. Anyway, so there's a laugh for all to have.
I also discovered while browsing around elsewhere, a website that is written entirely by one of my teenaged crushes, Wil Wheaton aka Wesley Crusher on Star Trek, The Next Generation. (He would be the reason I have always found the name Wesley cute, and blame my parents, Trekkies). It's alot of fun to read. http://www.wilwheaton.net would be the address.
Thinking on teenaged crushes, I never really was big on the whole "Oh he's so cute I'm going to kiss his poster", or "oh he's so cute I will wallpaper mywalls with him" thing, but I did have them. Had some interesting ones too. Kid from "Free Willie", Johnathon Brandeis (Don't ask me why I can't remember the darned TV show he was on), I don't remember any others off the top of my head. I wonder, why do we have such crushes? Probably because when I was younger, I was quite geeky looking, and all the boys ignored me, so I had crushes on boys I knew would never reject me, (Maybe because they would never meet me? ROFL). Ok only joking here people.
It's been an interesting day here in deployment land, had my lunch cut wicked short by a phone call, which was fine with me, so long as I had work to do. PT in the dirt and sand really sucked this morning, but I think I will survive. Oh, yeah, we got told no more packages or mail to be sent after the first week in November, as they will be stopping mail service on the 15th, in preparation to return home. Ladies and Gentlemen, the end is near! YAY!!!!! I can't wait to get back to my car, my privacy (I could and probably will someday write a whole blog entry on that one), my clothes, my room, and hey my alcohol!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Ok, no not really that much, but it's fun to joke about. Besides, by the time I get home, I will be a cheap drunk. Oh wait, I was that even before I deployed ROFL. Friends used to joke about my being a featherweight. I smelled alcohol I was drunk. And since I tend to do silly things when inebriated, I learned a long time ago, when to say enough is enough.
Ok, now that I have blabbed on enough, I think I will adjurn for the day, and go watch more CSI! Love that show.
Post a Comment