November 19, 2005

More Saturday adventures

So last night I made reservations at the Laff's Comedy Club, for dinner and a show, and Daniel and I went out there to enjoy. Oh lordy was it funny. At one point I was laughing so hard I had tears in my eyes:-D
Today we mostly hit sales up in the hill country, which for me, sucked! I am so out of shape it isn't funny. Not to mention that my knee kinda hates hills. But it was fun, although nothing of cosequence came of it.
After yardsaleing along(not sure that is a word lol), we went to go see Harry Potter 4!!!!! YAY!!!!!!!!!!! I love Harry Potter. The movie was great but I won't spoil it, just to say that the special effects are wicked and you NEED to go see it.
I failed to mention this, but the Sunday I spent with my sister in TN, we had gone to the mall and she had gotten me to get my ear pierced, up in the cartlidge area. Now I had always kinda wanted to do this, so what the hey, I could now, I am out. Unfortunatly I reacted to it and so had to yank it out a few days later. BUT tonight, hubby was having his done (again, same sort of situation) so once again, what the hey, why not. The guy assured me that it was all stainless steel, so no reaction this time. And since he used a needle, no trauma to the ear. So far, so good, I have a small hoop in my ear and Hubby another hehehehe. The couple that pierces together, stays together? hehehehe. His account is over at his blog, also has an interesting rundown of the last 2 months, so go read:-D Oh yeah, It's the very top link, Mace's madness.

4 comments:

Garrison Steelle said...

So, what you're saying is that you have matching holes in your head. ;)

Sounds like ya'll are having fun!

-G

Maggie45 said...

Beth, I've been following your blog for a while now, and have commented only occasionally. I live down in Bisbee, about 100 miles southeast of you. I go up to Tucson about twice a month, around pay days, to stock up at Trader Joe's and Costo etc, usually on a Sunday or Monday, my days off. I would love to take you and Daniel out to eat. Just a tiny little bit of thanks for your very much appreciated by me service to our country. Email me if you're interested, and we can set something up. Also I can give you references so you know I'm legit. I don't see your email address on here so I can add it to my directory, and so your first email may go to my suspected spam blocker, but I'll see it and add you. I'd really love to meet you.

Anonymous said...

hey..great

check out loveAsoldier.com

cool site

BLACKFIVE said...

Lizzie- Any chance that you could shoot me an email in the next day or two?

blackfive@gmail.com

Thanks!